December 13, 2006

Good Videos starts with good songs

Music videos are all the rage these days! There are so many music channels playing good—and not so good—videos.

Dati naman, hindi uso ang mga videos. Take the Eraserheads, for example—they didn’t have a video for their first single, “Pare Ko,” and I think that goes for all the songs released in their first album. Rivermaya din ata. But now, almost all the songs you hear on the radio have a music video.

A good video should start with a great song. Take “Ang Huling El Bimbo”—the video is a narration of the song, which is why it won several awards. There are also videos that are very simple, like “Sugod,” which just uses blinking lights as a backdrop, but they add their “rocking” performance, making the video great!

Some create a storyline—some connected to the song, and some not. For instance, in “First of Summer,” they created a story out of the song. “Akap,” on the other hand, has a storyline that isn’t directly related to the song, but it still looks fantastic. “Gemini” is another example.

Pero ang usong-uso ngayon ay 'yung mga simple band performance, tapos may ibang mag-a-acting on the side. “The Day You Said Goodnight” is just one example. The most recent video I saw with this theme is “Kung Ayaw Mo Na Sa Akin” by Sugarfree. But I prefer it when the band or artist themselves do the acting—like in “241,” “Umaasa,” “Ordertaker,” and “Akap,” to name a few.

Meron namang videos made just for the heck of it—yung tipong gagawa lang ng video because it’s their next single and needs to be promoted. An example is “Can’t Let You Go” by Cueshé. Some feature a simple band performance like “Narda”—the song was such a hit on the airwaves, but not as much as a video.

Meron ding videos that feature a celebrity or artist making a cameo role—like “Hari ng Sablay” and “Inuman Na.” The most recent videos with this concept are “Pintura,” “Umaasa,” and “DVDX.

Then there are bands whose videos make the track sound even better, even if the song isn't that great—like Kamikazee and Parokya ni Edgar. You always look forward to their releases, even if you’re not a huge fan, because they are always so funny in their videos!

0 comments: